Kitty and the Midnight Hour by Carrie Vaughn
Nigella Express by Nigella Lawson
Lyra’s Oxford by Philip Pullman
The Sweet Far Thing by Libba Bray
Deep Magic by Diane Duane
High Magic by Diane Duane
Aria, vol. 3 by Kozue Amano
Aria, vol. 2 by Kozue Amano
The Careful Use of Compliments by Alexander McCall Smith
An Equal Music by Vikram Seth (reread)
The Secret History by Donna Tartt
The Nine Tailors by Dorothy L. Sayers
Strong Poison by Dorothy L. Sayers
Deep Magic: Finally, finally I picked this up again and read the last half in one sitting. I don’t know why I ground to a halt last spring and couldn’t get back into it; I like the setting and the magical system and the why of it all. Jumped right into the third one and polished it off in an hour. I should look in to getting the SFBC omnibus editions. (Aha — finally something to make up our order to open a new account, Blade!)
Kitty and the Midnight Hour: Yawn. I wanted to like this book much more than I actually did. Kelley Armstrong does the girl werewolf thing better. I was more interested in the radio programme bits.
The Sweet Far Thing: A solid ending to the vaguely Gothic fantasy set in the Victorian era. Libba, you are my current hero for pulling this off.
Strong Poison and The Nine Tailors: What will I do when I have read all the Lord Peter Whimsey mysteries? Woe, woe, woe! Nice to see Lord Peter and Harriet meeting, after having read stories like Gaudy Night and Busman’s Honeymoon. And while Gaudy Night may end up being my favourite Sayers novel, The Nine Tailors is perhaps the best-crafted detective novels I’ve ever encountered.